How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55500
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I am on 2.5 grams of ramipril for high blood pressure daily

Customer Question

I am on 2.5 grams of ramipril for high blood pressure daily I had a blood test and my liver reading was 50 is this very high...I had been to two functions over the weekend and drunk a lot more than normal.I finished drinking 56 hours before my blood was taken is it possible that this could have affected the test and given a high reading.
thank you
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Phil, MD :


Dr. Phil, MD :

please enter chat

Dr. Phil, MD :

standing by

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi I'm Dr. Phil

Dr. Phil, MD :

Can I ask your first name?

Customer:

Andrew

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi Andrew

Dr. Phil, MD :

Nice to meet you

Dr. Phil, MD :

This is not very high at all

Dr. Phil, MD :

are you overweight at all?

Customer:

I don't think so I am 5ft 8 and weigh 12 stone 3 ibs

Dr. Phil, MD :

okay good

Dr. Phil, MD :

Then the alcohol likely caused it

Dr. Phil, MD :

repeat the number in 3 weeks. should be normal

Dr. Phil, MD :

you there Andrew?

Customer:

yes thank you I did have a high reading last year of 117 this came down to 48 in two months of moderate Drinking I am concerned I could have weakened my liver what would be a normal reading plse Dr Phil

Dr. Phil, MD :

anything less than mid 40s is good

Dr. Phil, MD :

so you were close to normal

Dr. Phil, MD :

you should have a liver ultrasound and a hepatitis panel to make sure this is not related to that

Customer:

Dr Phil thank you when I next go for a blood test how many alcohol free days Should I have before going

Dr. Phil, MD :

7 days

Customer:

Dr Phil thank you I will do

Dr. Phil, MD :

you're welcome

Dr. Phil, MD :

Any more questions for me?

Customer:

I know that moderate drinking is sensible but are there any supplements that help prevent and or repair alcohol damage

Dr. Phil, MD :

no there are not

Dr. Phil, MD :

the things like milk thistle don't work

Customer:

Dr Phil thank you moderation and days of it is then thank you for your help I have no further questions.

Dr. Phil, MD :

Did I do excellent work for you Andrew?

Customer:

You did thank you it has set my mind at rest that this is not a very high reading and was likely caused by my weekend excesses which are not normal for me

Dr. Phil, MD :

thank you Andrew.

Dr. Phil, MD :

would you be so kind as to rate me excellent before leaving?

Customer:

done

Dr. Phil, MD :

thank you Andrew

Dr. Phil, MD :

have a great day

Dr. Phil, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you