How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 57236
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Dear Dr, I am a male, 47 years old who was having a normal

Resolved Question:

Dear Dr,
I am a male, 47 years old who was having a normal sexual life until 6 months ago.
I tried herbal medicines, Viagra, cialis, none of it worked more than 5%, and if it works I ejaculate in the first minute of the intercourse.
I don't have diabetes & I am not obese, few kgs overweight.
What can be the cause of my importance & what shall I do to over come it.
Thank you & best regards.
Mohammed
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Phil, MD :


Dr. Phil, MD :

please enter chat

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I noticed you were having difficulty entering chat mode

Mohammed, is your sex drive normal?

Any urinary difficulty?

Any difficulty with masturbation?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
My sex drive is normal.
I don't have problems with urination.
I don't masturbate.
I got married July 2013 & everything was ok until November 2013.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Thank you Mohammed.

If sex drive is normal then testosterone is likely normal

I suspect this could be an issue with blood flow or nerve related

My recommendation is to see a urologist for testing of the arteries that supply the penis with blood.

Also, nerve testing in this area.

You will need a test of the prostate as well. It could be enlarged and causing a problem

I would see a urologist right away
Dr. Phil, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.

