How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46955
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I sent this yesterday but think the web connection may have

Customer Question

I sent this yesterday but think the web connection may have failed.

I am male married
64 years old
Question regarding testicles
I have an enlarged scrotum sac I believe termed Hydrocele? For the the rhs.

However now my impression is that testicles are not fully functional?
With difficulty achieving orgasm & with very small ejaculation amount.
My concerns that testes have diminished activity?
Concerned would appreciate your overview.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

I am sorry you are having enlarged scrotal sac

Dr. David :

only an ultrasound of the scrotum can tell what is going on inside.

Dr. David :

however, the function of the testicles can only be determined by blood testing

Dr. David :

to check your testosterone level.

Dr. David :

testosterone is needed to help with erections and orgasms.

Dr. David :

however, you also need to have good blood flow and good nerve function to the penis

Dr. David :

the prostate gland is what makes the majority of the fluid for ejaculation

Dr. David :

you need to consult your GP and get a scrotal ultrasound scan and a blood PSA level and a digital finger rectal prostate examination and blood testing to check your testosterone level.

Dr. David :

conditions like diabetes or being overweight can also affect circulation and nerve function to your penis and affect sexual function and erections and orgasm.

Dr. David :

hello?

Customer:

I am of good slim weight ie not overweight

Dr. David :

that is good.

Customer:

& generally in good health

Customer:

my fear is the hydrocele is caused by a diseased testicle-is this possible

Dr. David :

that would be rare and unlikely

Dr. David :

hydroceles tend to be benign and usually do not affect the function of the testicles.

Customer:

that's re-assuring thanks

Dr. David :

the testicles only make sperm and make testosterone.

Dr. David :

testosterone is best checked with a blood test

Customer:

I have had the enlargement for a number of years now-

Dr. David :

the prostate gland makes the fluid for the ejaculate.

Dr. David :

then it is time to see your GP and get a scrotal ultrasound.

Dr. David :

and blood testing to check your testosterone level.

Customer:

will this be classed as a normal scope of checks

Dr. David :

no, you should ask specifically for them.

Dr. David :

you don't have any pain in your scrotum correct?

Customer:

? are you suggesting prostate problems

Dr. David :

prostate problems can affect urination flow causing weak urination stream and incomplete bladder emptying.

Customer:

no pain- perhaps a very slight ache if almost orgasming

Dr. David :

and if the prostate is not working correctly, you can have decreased amount of ejaculate volume as well.

Dr. David :

I see.

Customer:

bladder is ok- no problems

Dr. David :

good.

Dr. David :

it doesn't sound like you have testicular torsion.

Dr. David :

but you need to see your GP asap

Dr. David :

and get the test I mentioned above.

Dr. David :

good luck to you

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questinos.

Customer:

? or prostate C !!

Customer:

no thank you

Dr. David :

a blood PSA test can check your prostate

Dr. David :

and look for early signs of prostate cancer.

Dr. David :

a digital finger exam of the prostate can feel the prostate and check for hard nodules which can be a sign of cancer as well.

Dr. David :

so your doctors should be doing these tests for you.

Dr. David :

ask for them specifically.

Dr. David :

good luck to you

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.

Customer:

many thanks

Dr. David :

if done for now, please leave positive feedback below the chat box

Dr. David :

so I can get credit for helping you today

Customer:

will pluck up courage

Dr. David :

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Dr. David :

is my website if you need to reach me again.

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Dr. David :

yes, courage!

Customer:

much appreciated

Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

don't forget to leave positive feedback below

Dr. David :

thanks.

Dr. David :

hello?

Dr. David :

do you see the ratings area below?

Dr. David :

do you have any other questions?

Dr. David and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you