How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 57219
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Hi There My name is XXXXX XXXXX year old male, mature one parent

Resolved Question:

Hi There
My name is XXXXX XXXXX year old male, mature one parent dad to son ryan, about 10 years ago I went to my GP suffering from low libido, feeling low, kind of depressed, just not feeling myself, My GP examined me, he said he thought he knew what was wrong with me
but would have to run some tests, the results came back, and he said I was suffering from andropause, similar to women having the menopause, he put me on an injection called Nebido, to have every 12 weeks, as time went and the effect was not as good the injections were given every 10 weeks then reduced to six weeks, I find they start wearing off after 4 weeks, I was looking to see if there was a tostestorone supplement I could purchase on line that would top up, but as usual there was no facts, just sales talk about body building, is there anything you could recommend, or any advice at all you can give, I moved to a small town in the north of Scotland, GP is very old school, he does not believe in this kind of thing, and blames everything on age, all I know is, after starting on this treatment, I was back to my old self, and bringing up a young child is no problem, apart from that, I have no health problems at all, non smoker, light social drinker, hope you can help, as a subscriber to just answer, thought asking was worth a try, thank you for listning
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Hi there.

Do you still need help?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Hi George

Are you aware of the risks of testosterone to the heart?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes I am fully aware of the risks, but feel the benefits at 74 outweigh the risks, The doctors in the UK do not want to prescribe anything but painkillers, all the literature I have read state the problem with tostesterone is mainly prostate,

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
There is new data out linking testosterone to heart disease

Here is a link

http://well.blogs.nytimes.com/2014/01/29/study-adds-to-concern-about-cardiac-risks-for-older-men-taking-testosterone/?_php=true&_type=blogs&_r=0

the concern is real
Dr. Phil, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the good rating.

