How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45977
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Hi, I recently slept with a women last friday night (4 days

Customer Question

Hi,
I recently slept with a women last friday night (4 days ago). The woman performed oral sex on me and also, i performed oral sex on her. She complained of a sore throat during the evening and morning after. She may have gonorrhea. What is are the chances / possibilities of me cathching this infection. Should i be experiencing symptoms at this moment in time?
Regards,
George T.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

if she had active gonorrhea infection in her throat (which is rare) she can spread that to you with oral sex.

Dr. David :

you may or may not be experiencing symptoms if you contracted an STD.

Dr. David :

what makes you think she might have gonorrhea?

Dr. David :

better to go to a health clinic and get tested for STD if you are worried.

Customer:

Thnaks,

Customer:

I do not have any symptoms at present - should symptoms show up after 2-3 days? I've read somewhere that

Customer:

90 percent of men will show symptoms afters a few days.

Customer:

also, is the infection in the throat or does it exist in the mouth / tongue area too?

Customer:

also should i go and get tested for gonorrhea at this moment or should i wait for a week or two?

Dr. David :

yes, usually gonorrhea symptoms show up after 2-3 days after exposure.

Dr. David :

her sore throat could have been from a viral cold or acid reflux.

Dr. David :

just a sore throat does not mean she had gonorrhea infection in her throat.

Dr. David :

if you have symptoms of penile discharge or burning with urination, or genital painful ulcers, then you should definitely go get tested.

Customer:

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX d not have any discharge, pains or a burning sensation from my penis (should i be experiencing these

Customer:

symptoms at tis moment if i got infection

Customer:

also, she had no visible sores on ther tongue or lips

Customer:

just a sore throat

Dr. David :

yes if you had a infection from gonorrhea, you would be having these symptoms most likely.

Dr. David :

hard to know what a sore throat is from.

Dr. David :

without being able to examine her

Dr. David :

did you have vaginal sex or just oral sex?

Customer:

thanks, XXXXX XXXXX oral sex only (no vaginal or anal sex).

Customer:

does gonorrhea exist in the throat or around the tongue and general mouth area too?

Customer:

she had not visible sore in her moth

Dr. David :

it would be very very very rare for gonorrhea to be infected in the throat

Customer:

just a sore throat

Dr. David :

or her mouth and lips.

Customer:

thanks

Customer:

how rare?

Dr. David :

if she had an active gonorrhea infection there, she would be having painful sores on her mouth lips

Dr. David :

very rare.

Dr. David :

I don't think you need to worry too much about gonorrhea infections

Dr. David :

if you are not having symptoms

Dr. David :

it is up to you if you want to go get STD tested.

Customer:

we only met last week and had sex on the friday night. no other time!

Dr. David :

good luck to you

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

if done for now, please leave positive feedback below the chat box

Dr. David :

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Dr. David :

is my website if you need to reach me again with other questions.

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Customer:

thanks, XXXXX XXXXX any other sexual infections that can be got from oral sex?

Dr. David :

yes.

Dr. David :

there are rare chances of 1 or 5 in 10,000 in contracting HIV.

Dr. David :

HPV virus or human papilloma virus can also be spread through oral sex.

Customer:

are the HPV virus and human papilloma viruses rare infections from oral sex? are there any symptoms after 2-3 days of exposure? thanks again.

Customer:

should i wait to get tested or can this be done today (4 days after the sexual encounter).

Dr. David :

yes, they can be transmitted with oral sex.

Dr. David :

no, they would not cause symptoms.

Dr. David :

for men, there is no test for HPV.

Dr. David :

the good news is that 90% of men will clear HPV virus from their systems in 2 years.

Dr. David :

woman get their pap smears tested for HPV virus from the cells of their cervix

Dr. David :

however, you can have HPV virus in your throat or cervix or anal area

Customer:

hpv can cause genital warts - will they usually show up after been infected with hpv?

Customer:

thaks

Customer:

thanks

Dr. David :

yes, HPV can cause genital warts.

Customer:

also is it rare to get hpv from oral sex?

Dr. David :

the more sexual partners you have, the more risk you have of HPV virus.

Dr. David :

it is not rare to contract HPV from oral sex.

Dr. David :

HPV has become more and more common in the USA and europe

Customer:

in a one off encounter/ one night stand with a woman, is it rare to catch these infections from having oral sex? i have had less than 10 sexual partners in my lifetime and as such, i do not sleep around.

Customer:

and i usually take precautions

Customer:

wear condoms etc

Customer:

thanks

Customer:

alos, can you clarify that gonorrhea will clearly show up as sores on the mouth and lips if the person is infection with this std?

Dr. David :

it is unknown if HPV spread is rare or not

Dr. David :

because there is no good HPV test for men.

Dr. David :

yes, gonorrhea will show up as sores on the mouth and painful ulcers if she had an active gonorrhea infection in her mouth or throat.

Customer:

also, i've read that hiv can not be got from having oral sex - it can't live in the mouth becauae of saliva etc

Dr. David :

that is not true.

Dr. David :

a very small amount of HIV can live in the saliva.

Dr. David :

that is why there is a 1-5 chance in 10,000 of contacting HIV through oral sex

Dr. David :

see here

Dr. David :

http://www.cdc.gov/mmwr/preview/mmwrhtml/rr5402a1.htm#tab1

Customer:

thanks, XXXXX XXXXX hpv virus show up a warts on the vagina of a women or does is this virus similar for both man and women? (is not visible on the genitals of men and women)

Customer:

or is this virus similar for both men and women?

Customer:

type mistake..sorry

Customer:

is hpv treatable?

Customer:

if visible on the penis etc

Customer:

?

Customer:

is it also very rare to get herpes from having oral sex?

Customer:

more rare than gonorrhea!

Customer:

thanks for the replies

Dr. David and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions