How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56523
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Ive have a white spot located under my tongue and it has existed

Customer Question

I've have a white spot located under my tongue and it has existed there for a number of years now. it does not hurt etc and as such what could that be? is there anyone there to answer me?

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Hi there.

Do you smoke or drink alcohol?

Or chew tobacco?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Dr. Phil, thanks for replying to my query. i don't smoke however i do drink alcohol. Could it be an std?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Hi George.

thanks for the reply

This is likely not an STD

It is probably something known as leukoplakia which is usually benign in non smokers

I do recommend a dentist look at it but likely nothing to worry about
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Dr, Phil, Thanks for the answer


I do get tonsillitis quite often and there is currently a whitish patch on the inside of my mouth. What is the cause of leukoplakia?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Generally it is just from inflammation or irritation in the mouth
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

what would be the cause of the raised lumps on the back of my tongue? I can't tolerate yeast products and as such, would this have anything to do with the white patch etc?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
those bumps are likely from irritation/inflammation too

possibly allergies or acid reflux

I don't think the yeast is related at all
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks for putting my mind at rest. Should i see a doctor or dentist? Also, is it easy to get gonorrhea (and other stds) from receiving oral sex? How long would it take for symptoms to be evident? -from gonorrhea!

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
see a dentist

This is not an STD
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks. The std question is a different query to the first and is not related to the white lump..

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Oh I see

No it is not terribly easy to get it through oral sex

symptoms within 48 hours usually

please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks and yes i'll give your service here an excellent rating. What are the chances of getting gonorrhea or herpes from a one off encounter with an infected partner (if she gives oral sex). would it be 1-1000 or more?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
probably 1/1000 or less
Dr. Phil, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.

