How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 32296
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

Our little boy (who will be 8 years old in June 2014) has developed

Customer Question

Our little boy (who will be 8 years old in June 2014) has developed a vocal tic with a grimace with the last two months. The sound is a single high pitched tone, repetitive, consistent and very loud. He is aware of it but is not able to control it consciously. He becomes very distressed about not being able to stop it. He has a diagnosis of Aspergers syndrome. Might this be a reaction to something stressful? Or part of his Aspergers? Or something else altogether?
Thank you
Robert
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
Hi--is he a high functioning Asperger's?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

He is very intelligent and is performing well at school.

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
OK Robert. This may be something called Tourettes syndrome and while it can be seen with Asperger's it isn't necessarily related. Stress and the need to try to control the tics can bring it on or make it worse. It may not be something long term with him but therapy including cognitive behavioral therapy and sometimes medication can help with this. I suggest, if he doesn't already have a psychologist or a psychiatrist following him, that he see a child behavioral psychologist first to evaluate and help treat the problem