How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64325
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

My Mum(76 years of age)has just come out of hospital after

Resolved Question:

My Mum(76 years of age)has just come out of hospital after being diagnosed with pneumonia, she has asthma, osteoarthritis and rheumatoid arthritis for which she takes methotrexate and alendronic acid. She has been given amoxicillin and clarithromycin antibiotics to take. She has told to stop taking the methotrexate while taking the antibiotics and to expect some discomfort/pain. She has been given paracetamol for pain relief. Would there anything else that she could take if the pain becomes too much ?
Many Thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello
Yes she could but it would be prescription.

It is possible that over the counter ibuprofen might help...however, this needs to be discussed with her doctor...the problem is that ibuprofen can increase the risk of ulcers when taken with alendronic acid.

It would be better if the doctor gave her some temporary hydrocodone, maybe.

Use reply to let me know if you have further questions [click reply to expert].
DrRussMD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you