How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64312
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I was incorrectly diagnosed with epilepsy about 6 years ago,(it

Resolved Question:

I was incorrectly diagnosed with epilepsy about 6 years ago,(it was the onset of poly fibre rheumatica). I had a seizure I February caused by serenotin syndrome. Does this mean I am an epeliptic?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello]
NO
seritonin syndrome can cause seizures, and does not mean you are an epileptic.

Use reply to let me know if you have further questions [click reply to expert].
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you. Even if I cannot convince my neurologist of this, would the gap in these fits mean this could be considered a first "epeliptic"p attack? I am concerned as after my first attack I discovered that over 47 per cent of epilepsy diagnosis is incorrect .
Pat
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
It depends on what your EEG shows now.
What I would do is have an EEG from the neurologist.

Use reply to let me know if you have further questions [click reply to expert].
DrRussMD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you