How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

I have been unwell for 5 months now. I have seen most of the

Resolved Question:

I have been unwell for 5 months now. I have seen most of the GP's at my practice who all say virus/post viral. I feel that something is being missed. I have had a chest x ray which was clear but will now have to wait up to 3 months for ear nose and throat. I don't really feel that I can wait this long as I am struggling to get through the day as it is and am now looking at reducing my time at work significantly. I have pain between my shoulders and pain in my throat and feel constantly nauseous. I also have a nasty taste in my mouth. I feel that I am constantly being shown the door at my practice and have nowhere else to turn. Can you help?
Jacqueline
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

welcome

Customer:

Thankyou

Dr. Shahzad MD :

What is the symptom that is bothering you the most?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

What kind of blood tests have you had?

Customer:

The pain in my back.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

What kind of tests, blood tests or any other tests/investigations have you had done?

Customer:

I have had all of the general ones that they tend to do. I have also had thyroid checks

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Do you have any other diagnosed medical problems?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Are you on any medications for anything?

Customer:

hiatus hernia

Customer:

at the moment anti anxiety

Dr. Shahzad MD :

What kind of anti anxiety medications are you on?

Customer:

beta blockers

Dr. Shahzad MD :

since how long?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

which beta blocker?

Customer:

about 6 weeks

Customer:

bedranol?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

why were you given this one? Were you having palpitations?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Are you with me?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I personally think that you should have a vitamin D3 level done if you have not had one already.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Vitamin D deficiency is something that is very common and can cause such aches and pains commonly.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I would like that you should try taking vitamin D and calcium supplements which are over the counter.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Use these supplements for four weeks at least to see if they help.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Let me know if you have any further questions.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Rate me for my services if you do not have any further questions.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Kindest Regards

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.

I have answered your question above. Let me know if you have any further questions. Rate me for my services when you are done.
Kindest Regards

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Sorry, my laptop crashed


 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Is there anything else that could be causing these symptoms?


 

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.
The symptoms that you mention could be either due to a vitamin deficiency like I mentioned or you could be approaching menopause and all these symptoms could be explained by you going through a premenopause in which case a blood level of FSH along with estrogen and progesterone hormone levels are required to diagnose it.
Let me know if you have any further questions.
Rate me for my services when you are done asking.
Dr. SH and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

They have checked my for menopause. I will try the vitamins though. Thanks

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.
You are most welcome
Take care
Wish you all the best.
Tip/bonus is always appreciated.
Good bye :)

Related Medical Questions