How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Robert Your Own Question
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6680
Experience:  M.B.B.S, Experienced Family Physician
8493425
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Robert is online now

hi been diagnosed with a prolapse about 2 weeks ago, it has

Resolved Question:

hi been diagnosed with a prolapse about 2 weeks ago, it has started bleeding, not a lot, is this normal. Thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Robert replied 3 years ago.
Hello,
Welcome to justanswer.com and thank you for your question.

Can you please clear the diagnose- Uterine Prolapse?
Do you have Pressure or heaviness in the pelvis or vagina?
Do you suffer with leaking urine or sudden urge to empty the bladder?

Kind Regards,
Dr. Robert

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

heaviness in the vagina and leaking urine, not sure about the 1st one. just said a prolapse

Expert:  Dr. Robert replied 3 years ago.
Dear Customer, Thanks for providing quick additional information.
I'm so sorry to hear of your discomfort.

Well, these symptoms are indicative of Uterine prolapse.
Mild uterine prolapse that doesn't cause any symptoms usually does not need any treatment.

Sometimes, with moderate prolapse one may have symptoms such as back pain, problems having a bowel movement or urinating or even sexual problems.

Yes, associated Mild Vaginal bleeding and Increased vaginal discharge is normal. In case, bleeding is heavy, then you should be immediately seen by doctor.

Your doctor may suggest a vaginal pessary , It is a device that goes in the vagina and helps hold your uterus in place. Sometimes surgery can be done to fix weak pelvic muscles.

Only in severe cases, hysterectomy is required.
Mild bleeding is normal.

I would recommend that you visit your primary doctor for clinical evaluation and get it managed.

Please let me know how I can be of further assistance.





Dr. Robert, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6680
Experience: M.B.B.S, Experienced Family Physician
Dr. Robert and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello

I am Doctor Thomas, double board certified US doctor in internal medicine and integrative medicine. I am a clinician of over 20 years experience. I will start by asking you a question or by giving you an answer based on your information provided so far. I will be here to follow up with any further questions or concerns you might have.

In fact new bleeding needs an immediate exam.
you have had a change, so go in now.
Not simply if the bleeding gets heavy.

You need to follow up with your doctor as more bleeding than usual can be from multiple factors.

If you have been menopausal, this can also account for this.

So can thyroid, liver , kidney problems.....


Fibroids, etc....


An ultrasound needs to be done if not done.


Use reply to let me know if you have further questions [click reply to expert].