How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 32699
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

I had prophylactic laser treatment for holes from lattice degeneration

Resolved Question:

I had prophylactic laser treatment for holes from lattice degeneration this morning. Can I drink alcohol this evening?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
Hi--it would be best for you to avoid alcohol--either by mouth or in cologne--for two days after the treatment since that can cause bruising
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Eh? Cologne? Where do you think I had my laser treatment?

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
Not sure what you meant by that Ian?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Well to swear me off cologne it sounds like you think I had skin laser treatment. This is not the case.

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
No, I know that wasn't the case but even so, alcohol to the face can affect the eye and there still could be some bruising or bleeding so it would be best to avoid that too
Dr. Chip and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you