How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55822
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I believe my father in law has AIDS as his recent symptoms

Customer Question

I believe my father in law has AIDS as his recent symptoms include -

Coughing up blood & blood in his bowel movements
•Rapid weight loss
•Recurring fever or profuse night sweats
•Extreme and unexplained tiredness
•Prolonged swelling of the lymph glands in the armpits, groin, or neck
•Diarrhea that lasts for more than a week
•Sores of the mouth, anus, or genitals
•Memory loss, depression, and other neurologic disorders.

He is a very proud man & has told all his family he has terminal cancer and has been having private treatment for years but there is nothing more they can do now.

He has told us that he has been injected with a slow release pain killer & shouldn't feel much pain.

Since Saturday lunchtime he has gone downhill very quickly to the stage that he cannot move his right arm, is not very steady on his feet, will not eat great deals of food & is not making sense sometimes when talking

He has been to see his local GP this morning & both his children have advised the GP that their Dad has HIV/Aids & their dad has denied that he has the disease & refused the teat as he has already had one & the results were negative.

He is suffering & I am wondering if there is anything we can do as I appreciate a GP cannot prescribe any medication without knowing the full situation.

I very much doubt he would tell his children the truth as he would see this as letting them down & cancer would not be frowned upon. (He is 58 years old)

Could you offer any advice ?

Mark
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

Welcome

Dr. Shahzad MD :

the symptoms that you are mentioning are nonspecific and do not necessarily mean AIDS although thats something that should be tested for.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

But more than that, with rapid weight loss cancer should be considered as a possible cause and ruled out.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Has he had any tests?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Been seen for this as yet?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Please let me know.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I mean has he had any other tests other than HIV

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Which you mentioned is negative.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I think that he should have a CT scan of the abdomen and chest.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Has he had a CT scan of the abdomen and chest?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Or any blood tests that you remember and you would like to share with me here.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Please let mek now.

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.
I tried the live chat services but could not connect with you.
I would appreciate it if you could provide me more information on the questions that I have asked above.
Please do not rate me for my services until you have received an answer.
Kindest Regards
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.
I am going to be offline for a while.
Therefore I will opt out to allow other experts to help you out with your concerns.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Hi can I help?