How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

I have discovered that my 21 year old daughter has been taking

Resolved Question:

I have discovered that my 21 year old daughter has been taking ferrous fume rate for a year. She was given it originally for anaemia and was told to take it again if she feltbherself feeling in need. I have told her to stop taking it and she has done so. Does she need to do anything else?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

welcome

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Has she been tested again to check hemoglobin.

Customer: I don't think so
Dr. Shahzad MD :

The thing is that she needs to have a look at her hemoglobin to see if she is anaemic right now.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

If she is anaemic we would need to she why she is anemic.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

The most common cause is if she is bleeding from somewhere.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

The most common cause in ladies is menstrual bleeding.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

If that is the case then she would need to find out why she is bleeding so much and she would need to continue taking the ferrous fumarate tablets.

Customer: Ok but will she have done any serious damage by taking this for a year already? I have read that it can have unpleasant long term side effects? Thank you
Dr. Shahzad MD :

There should be no major side effects

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Its very commonly used for long periods of time.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

So she should not have any issues.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

However I would like that she should be tested to at least know what her hemoglobin level is to see if she is anaemic or not at the present moment.

Customer: Many thanks indeed. I will make sure she sees her GP. Thank you so much for your reassurance.
Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are most welcome
Take care
Wish you all the best.
Tip/bonus is always appreciated.
Good bye :)

Dr. SH and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you