How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56498
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Need some advice as have lump on cheek and pain in my jaw and

Resolved Question:

Need some advice as have lump on cheek and pain in my jaw and neck and head and ear and generally feel unwell and I have suffered with osteomyelitis in my foot before would this be the same I feel tachycardic a lot too but I am not pyrexic
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Hi there. still need help?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
how long have you had this?

has a doctor seen it?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I have been feeling generally unwell for about a month but my mouth came up with the lump and severe pain in my face about 10 days ago, a doctor saw it and said did not know what it was and gave me antibiotics and they have not done anything I have completed them and I feel worse.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
this could be an abscess Charlene or pocket of infection

Antibiotics will do very little for this.

Can you attach a picture for me?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
It's not letting me send a picture basically it's a small lump on my cheek which is painful and all my teeth are hurting and my throat is all red and my tonsils are slightly inflamed and there is white around the gums and there was yello puss coming out sometimes of a white patch
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.


This is an infection that needs to be drained

you need to see a dentist or doctor to look at it right away
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
What could happen if I was to leave it, would it go down by itself, are there any complications with an abscess? Could this be osteomyelitis again as they were checking me for chronic osteomyelitis in my ankle, could this spread to other bones like my face
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
It probably didn't spread to the face/jaw but it does need looked at

The worst probably is spreading infection

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
So with a spreading of infection what could happen and what would symptoms be ?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
It would spread into the blood

Fever, chills, weakness, lethargy, confusion
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Well I have those symptoms on and off all week so is this dangerous? Its just I have so much to do and don't have time to go to hospital or dentist
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Yes. It is very dangerous.

You need to go to the hospital.

You won't have anything to do if you are dead Charlene.

Just being honest
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Ok thanks il go at some point then
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
alright

please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it

let me know what happens
Dr. Phil, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi, I went to the hospital and they did not know what was wrong with me so they did a fbc to see if anyone was abnormal and they said it was fine so I took an overdose of codeine for the pain and they just kept me in overnight for that and then I went home this morning feeling even worse.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.

