How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2418
Experience:  GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
1304720
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now

I appear to have significant but not painful bruising on the

Customer Question

I appear to have significant but not painful bruising on the top of my penis, for no apparent reason. There is a hard pea shaped pink blind spot in the centre of the bruising. I have cycled recently over rough ground and have a strain to the lower left side of my back which also appears to be causing some pain and discomfort in my left testicle. I am 68 and otherwise in reasonable health.Should I be concerned?

Bill H
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Mask replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Welcome to Justanswer

I would need some additional information for being able to help you understand the situation in the best manner possible

1. what medical conditions are diagnosed for you ?

2. what medication are you on for them?

3. is there any associated change in sensation in the left lower limb?

4. How many days ago did you go for cycling ?

5. Have you been examined by your doctor?

6. Have you had any recent unprotected sex encounter?

7. when were any recent tests done for you ?

Related Medical Questions