How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56992
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Dear Doctor: A month ago, I fell on a concrete step from a

Resolved Question:

Dear Doctor: A month ago, I fell on a concrete step from a small height and cut and bruised my shin. The doctor said I damaged the periosteum, but nothing worse. It also seems to affect the nerve in that foot by causing it pain. I have had my foot X-rayed, but there is no break there. It was feeling much better, but a couple of days ago I went out in London and I jumped on to the down escalator on my bad leg. (I didn't trip or fall, just leapt on). I seemed to get away with it completely, but now it is really painful and the cut is tender to the touch again. Could I have damaged it further?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Hi there.

Still need help?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for getting back to me. Please let me know what additional information you need.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Hi Deborah

You could have caused a fracture by doing this if the bone wasn't healed.

I think you need xrays again

you might have even had a small fracture before that wasn't detectable by xray
Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.

