How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

Good Morning, I have been diagnosed by my local GP as having

Resolved Question:

Good Morning,

I have been diagnosed by my local GP as having gastroenteritis and am currently feeling nauseous with diarrhoea.
The nausea is fairly mild when I am resting in bed, but it gets much worse with motion sickness (something I usually have no issues with) and also when I am at work or in certain situations. I was first prescribed Metoclopramide tablets a week and a half ago, but these had little effect on the nausea and I am now taking 3 Domperidone tablets a day, one with each meal. This seems to help more, but still does not eradicate the motion sickness and I have not been in to work for fear of infecting my colleagues or being sick.

I have had the infection for over a week now, but I am still experiencing diarrhoea and nausea. Would it be possible for me to return to work without risking infection of my colleagues, or would it be best if I waited until the symptoms have cleared fully?

Thank you


Regards
Dan
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Shahzad MD :


Customer:

hi

Customer:

thank you

Dr. Shahzad MD :

welcome

Dr. Shahzad MD :

what is the symptom that is bothering you the most at the moment?

Customer:

the nausea

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Since how long in total are you having these symptoms?

Customer:

about 12 days since I started noticing it properly

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Are you still having diarrhea as well?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

How many episodes?

Customer:

I have passed a couple of normal stools, but yesterday was the last time I experienced diarrhoea

Customer:

one or 2 a day

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Ok good so the diarrhea is settling in other words am I right?

Customer:

I am hoping so, yes

Customer:

but I am not sure yet, I will have to see how today goes

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Has the domperidone helped with the nausea?

Customer:

yes, 1 tablet helps a bit and 2 will pretty much clear the symptoms

Customer:

but I am only prescribed for 1 tablet, 3 times a day

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I think that in addition to the domperidone you should try taking zantac which is over the counter 150 mg twice daily.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

This will help reduce acidity in your stomach and may help with the nausea.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

But I also think that for your dizziness or vertigo you need something like betahistine (serc)

Customer:

okay, thanks

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You will require a prescription for Serc.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are most welcome

Customer:

will I be safe to go to work, or will it still be infectious?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Yes you can safely go to work.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

No issues with that.

Customer:

okay, thank you for your helo

Customer:

*help

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are most welcome
Take care
Wish you all the best.
Tip/bonus is always appreciated.
Good bye :)

Customer:

goodbye

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Bye :)

Dr. SH and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you