How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29046
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I recently discovered a darkened red blotch on the inner of

Resolved Question:

I recently discovered a darkened red blotch on the inner of my left forearm, which has almost gone. However, the same kind of blotch has appeared on my wrist, just above the thumb. I do weights about 3/4 times per week. It doesn't hurt, but when I apply pressure it feels like how a bruise does.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 years ago.

Dr. D.J. :


Dr. D.J. :

Hi there,


This is Dr. D.J., experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.


I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Dr. D.J. :

These are bruises.

Dr. D.J. :

They are seen if you have low platelet count, or some type of bleeding disorder.

Dr. D.J. :

Certain medications like aspirin also can cause this.

Dr. D.J. :

Certain supplements containing tryptophan and serotonin also can increase the bruising risk.

Customer:

I've never had them before while doing weights.

Dr. D.J. :

Hence, you should consider some blood tests including complete blood count, liver function test, prothrombine time ( PT/INR), partial thromboplastine time ( aPTT).

Customer:

I have been taking protein shakes lately, and vitamin B and omega 3 supplements of late.

Customer:

I had a blood test and the doctors said I am slightly anaemic

Dr. D.J. :

Ok -that can cause this commonly.

Dr. D.J. :

omega 3 can also cause bruises

Dr. D.J. :

So this is likely supplement related.

Dr. D.J. :

You may discontinue the supplement.

Dr. D.J. :

And weight lifting does increase the risk of bruises by putting pressure on the skin blood vessels.

Dr. D.J. :

nothing serious.

Customer:

That's good then, I was worried about something serious.

Customer:

Would it be wise to stop the supplements?

Dr. D.J. :

Yes you can --

Dr. D.J. :

you should see improvement gradually.

Dr. D.J. :

little bit of bruising is not bad.

Customer:

I had a well man test and they tested my blood for everything, so I know it's not an infection.

Customer:

thanks for your help :)

Dr. D.J. :

no this is not an infection

Dr. D.J. :

very welcome

Dr. D.J. :

It was my pleasure to help you today.
Best wishes,
Please rate the chat Good or Excellent (click on the smiley faces), if you are satisfied with our conversation and do not have any further question, so that I get rewarded for my time & effort. Thank you!
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Customer:

I will do sir

Dr Basu and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you