How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56527
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I had a brief relationship with a man 22 years ago, just been

Customer Question

I had a brief relationship with a man 22 years ago, just been told he has died, he had liver cancer and heb c, should I be tested? I had heb a 21 years ago which I fully recovered? Getting abit confused please help
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Thanks for this question

You should be tested for hepatitis C but most likely you are okay.

Hep C is rarely transmitted through sexual contact. It is usually through blood to blood exposure like IV drug use

So there is a rare chance you have it but unlikely
Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I have got myself really worried about this. Cause I had heb a, a year after the relationship ended, when my doctor tested me would he have tested me for A B and C to see which one I had?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Hep A is transmitted differently

you can pick that up from food or water

He probably did not test for all 3 actually

I would get tested for B and C if I were you but it is very unlikely you were infected
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the good rating.

