How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56580
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Hi Im on the pill microgynon 30 I missed 2 pills in the first

Resolved Question:

Hi I'm on the pill microgynon 30 I missed 2 pills in the first week and have been spotting/bleeding ever since I have now finished the rest of pack but still bleeding what should I do should I still have the 7 day break or just continue on to be t pack until I stop bleeding?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Hi there.

Still need help?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi what other information do u need to know? I used to be on this pill for a about 2 years, had a break from it for about 4 months but got pregnant but had a miscarriage and started taking it again this is the first pack that I have taken since the miscarriage in January iff this helps
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Yes, Shelby

you should resume the pack as normal and finish it out
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
So just to confirm even though I'm bleeding and have just finished the pack I should now take a 7 day break ? Or should I just continue on to a 2nd pack until I stop bleeding ?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
correct, you should take the break then restart
Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the good rating.

