How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45932
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Hello I have blisters I think around my lips, its dry and

Resolved Question:

Hello

I have blisters I think around my lips, it's dry and flakey. It feels like I have swollen upper lips. I have used various ointment eg e45 cream,lotion, blistex lip balm, Vaseline lip balm and it's still hanging around! Pls help!
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

I am sorry you are having these blisters.

Dr. David :

you could be having stomatitis inflammation of your lips

Dr. David :

or perioral dermatitis

Dr. David :

or a lip fungal infection

Dr. David :

or it could be a bad allergic reaction.

Dr. David :

you should see your GP and get your lips evaluated

Dr. David :

you might need to see a dermatologist and get special prescription creams to help

Dr. David :

and also a lip biopsy to find out why your lips are so swollen.

Customer: I do not have swollen lips, it just feels like I have! It's uncomfortable and I have this for almost a month, is there any creams that I can use for a quick relief ? Also the corners of my lips were chapped and flakey. I await for your suggestions for a quick relief for this annoying dry,flakey lips. Many thanks
Dr. David :

I can not examine your lips or take your medical history.

Dr. David :

I know you want fast relief.

Dr. David :

but you still have to see your doctor to get an exam and evaluation of your medical history.

Dr. David :

we can't do that online.

Dr. David :

different problems require different treatments.

Dr. David :

fungal infections would require antifungal creams.

Dr. David :

eczema or psoriasis of the lips would require a steroid cream.

Dr. David :

periorbital dermatitis would need anatibiotics and antibiotic ointments.

Dr. David :

you could have vitamin deficiency causing this.

Dr. David :

or a herpes type 1 viral infection possibly.

Dr. David :

you are not willing to go see your doctor?

Dr. David :

do you have a GP doctor?

Customer: I,ve seen the doctor, and he prescribed Daktacort the composite were miconazole nitrate 2 percent w/w and hydrocortisone 1 percent w/w , manufactured by Janssen-Cilag Ltd. I hope with this prescription you can tell me roughly what I,ve got. Can this spread around my face. If so what do I need to do to stop this spreading.
Dr. David :

miiconazole is an antifungal cream.

Dr. David :

and hydrocortisone is a steroid

Dr. David :

so your doctors are treating both steroid issues and fungal infection with the same cream.

Dr. David :

some fungal infections can take 4-6 weeks to clear up.

Dr. David :

and you have to use the antifungal cream for 1 week after the fungal infection clears up

Dr. David :

give the cream 4-6 weeks of daily use and see if it gets better.

Dr. David :

if it doesn't get better, it might be a different condition.

Dr. David :

you might need to then see a dermatology specialist and get a lip biopsy for diagnosis.

Dr. David :

good luck to you

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

if done for now, please leave positive feedback below the chat box

Dr. David :

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Dr. David :

is my website if you need to reach me sooner

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Customer: I have used the medication just for 2 days and stopped because it has become worse. When I initially started I only had kind of itchy, red,chapped lips, and then after using this cream it has become irritated more and resulted to dry and flakey burning sensation, cracked lips. So sorry by asking more questions. By the way I,m also chinese
Dr. David : You could have peri orbital dermatitis
Dr. David : you should return back to your GP
Dr. David : let them know the cream made it worse
Dr. David : and see if a course of antibiotics and antibiotic creams would help
Customer: What is peri orbital dermatitis.? is this infectious? Could this also mean I have an underlying conditions?
Dr. David : It is an inflammatory condition if the lips and skin around the lips
Dr. David : and steroids can make it worse
Dr. David : so steroids should not be used for perioral dermatitis
Dr. David : Antibiotics can help sometimes
Customer: Thank you Dr David and for your patience.
Dr. David and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you