How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Robert Your Own Question
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6680
Experience:  M.B.B.S, Experienced Family Physician
8493425
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Robert is online now

my pressure is 150/90

Customer Question

my pressure is 150/90
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Robert replied 3 years ago.
Hello,
Dear customer

Welcome to justanswer.com and thank you for your question.
I'm so sorry to hear of your discomfort. I will do whatever I can to help answer your questions .First I need a little more information-

What is your age?
Do you have previous history of high blood pressure?
Are you taking any medications for high blood pressure?
Do you have headache or any other symptoms?

I am waiting for your reply..
Kind Regards,
Dr. Robert




Customer: replied 3 years ago.

73 years


had a small heart attack 8 years ago. take atorastatin


tiredness

Expert:  Dr. Robert replied 3 years ago.
Dear customer,
Thank you for providing quick additional info.


The range of systolic blood pressure for most healthy adults falls between 90 and 120 millimeters of mercury (mm Hg).Normal diastolic blood pressure ranges between 60 and 80 mm Hg.

Your blood pressure is slightly higher then normal especially the systolic one.This is of concern.

An elevation of the systolic and/or diastolic blood pressure increases the risk of developing heart (cardiac) disease, kidney (renal) disease, hardening of the arteries (atherosclerosis or arteriosclerosis), eye damage, and stroke (brain damage).

The tiredness you are having is also the symptom of high blood pressure.

Although this is not serious but is of concern & as you have previous history of a small heart attack 8 years ago,I advise you to go to ER & accordingly you will be prescribed with anti hypertensive medications.

Also following is recommended for you:

-Restrict your salt intake .
-Drink plenty of water.
-Limit your alcohol & avoid smoking.
-If you are overweight,then loose weight.
-Eat a healthy diet.
-Eat less fat and sodium.

So I advise you to go to ER now & get the anti hypertensive treatment accordingly.

Hope this helped.


Thank you

Kind Regards,
Dr. Robert