How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56182
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

hello , im experiencing pain in my left side from my naval

Resolved Question:

hello , im experiencing pain in my left side from my naval in like a large circle, it keeps coming like a pain that builds up, i recently started taking dyhidrocodine 60ml mr for a pain coming from my spine injured in an accident 6 months ago also i am feeling sick but not vomiting, can you give me some advice the pain from my vertebra is onthe right side.
thankyou Kathleen.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Phil, MD :


Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi I'm Dr. Phil

Dr. Phil, MD :

Can I ask your first name?

Customer:

kathleen

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi Kathleen

Dr. Phil, MD :

Nice to meet you

Dr. Phil, MD :

This is concerning for a bowel obstruction

Dr. Phil, MD :

dihydrocodeine causes constipation and can result in obstruction

Dr. Phil, MD :

The nausea is concerning

Dr. Phil, MD :

you need to stop the med ASAP and see a doctor

Dr. Phil, MD :

you there Kathleen?

Customer:

yes

Dr. Phil, MD :

did you get my reply?

Customer:

yes

Dr. Phil, MD :

Do you have questions about it?

Customer:

i have been on a different hydracodine 30 every 3 hours and seemed fine with that would you change back to that?

Dr. Phil, MD :

I would go off for now

Dr. Phil, MD :

this needs to reverse

Customer:

i appreciate that but i will go back to being in enormous pain, and being a bank holiday weekend i will be unable to get to a dr before tuesday.

Dr. Phil, MD :

then you have to cut back at least

Customer:

ok i have been taking 2 tablets am and pm would reducing to 1 am and pm be ok?

Dr. Phil, MD :

That is better than what you are doing

Dr. Phil, MD :

but if your pain, nausea gets severe

Dr. Phil, MD :

or you start vomiting, you have to go to the hospital

Customer:

ok can i do anything to reduce the pain in my side

Dr. Phil, MD :

I wouldn't add anything else to the mix

Dr. Phil, MD :

Other than possibly an enema to get the stool out from below

Customer:

ok thankyou dont think there is anthing else to ask yu then.

Dr. Phil, MD :

you're welcome

Dr. Phil, MD :

Did I do good work for you today?

Dr. Phil, MD :

hello?

Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the ok rating.

