How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56512
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Possible P. Multocida infection

Resolved Question:

A dogs tooth caught my thumb yesterday,I know this dog and it didn't break my skin but I already have a little broken skin around nails on that hand and dry skin on hand that dogs saliva may have got into. Possibility of P. Multocida infection from this? Also can I pass this infection onto my children through my dry broken skin? Worried about meningitis.

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Thanks for this question

Dog bites generally have a lower incidence of infection that other animal bites like cats

And this wasn't even a bite

The chances of infection are low and the chances of transmission to your kids is zero.

I think you are fine

Just watch for signs of infection
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

What type of symptoms should I be looking for? My hands were already dry and sore that is why I am worried about the dogs saliva.


 


Should I not keep my hands covered until I know for sure I have no infection? Or is it safe enough to have close contact with children?


 


Sorry for the long reply

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Look for redness, swelling and red lines traveling up your arm

No, you can touch the children

It is not transmitted like that. Just wash your hands and you can't pass it on
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I do have a little OCD with washing and cleaning my hands that's why they are dry and sore anyway.


Should I just then avoid contact with any broken skin of theirs? Like scratches on their skin or should that be fine?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
No, it is not transmitted that way

You don't need to avoid them at all
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

So getting Meningitis from that infection is unlikely? And you would show symptoms of the infection before it developed into that anyway?


That is what I was worried about with the children especially.


Should I wash my hands as a precaution before contact with them until I know for sure I'm not infected?


Sorry for replying again Doctor, I am a worrier and like to know I have all the details right.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Yes, meningitis is highly unlikely

And yes you would show symptoms

As long as you washed your hands thoroughly since the contact then you are good
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

How is this infection passed from human to human then? By puss from the infected wound?


 


A little while after the incident I washed it with water soap and then antibacterial hand wash

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
It is not passed from human to human
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I was told it could be passed from puss from an infected wound to other humans?


So I don't need to avoid any contact with children or cover my hands?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
No, that is not correct

It cannot be transferred to another human.

No you don't need to avoid contact

I think we have covered that last one several times Carole

You are letting your anxiety get control of you.

You will be fine and so will the kids
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I just wouldn't like to risk their health in any way, especially with a risk of meningitis. You are correct, I do let my anxiety get the better of me, it isn't like I even have a wound from the dog just dog saliva onto dry broken skin.


 


 

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
If people got infections from that no one would own dogs

please don't forget a positive rating for my time and effort

Thanks
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

You will be getting an excellent rating for putting up with me Doctor Phil. You have really set my mind at rest, thank you Doctor.


Is my question private?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
LOL

"putting up with you"? I'm here to help Carole :)

I can close it when we are done after you rate
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

One more thing, can we get married Doctor? Haha, every time I panic you can set my mind at rest :) lol.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
My wife wouldn't like that very much ;)

You can be my JA wife though....LOL

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Tell her she has some competition ;) LOL!

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
LOL

Will do but then she might make me quit using the site!

Just kidding...

Take care Carole. Have a happy Easter :)
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Oh we can't have that lets just keep it our secret lol.


You too, thank you Doc

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
deal :)
Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Getting quite a few spots on my face, when I never usually get spots, isn't a sign of infection is it?

Also if I don't show symptoms by next week, say 5-7 days, should I assume I don't have the infection?

 

Sorry for continuing to reply, thought I'd check. Even getting a big spot on my eyelid!! Promise this is the last reply though ;)

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Hard for me to say witout seeing them

However, I would find it unlikely that you would have spots on your face without a serious infection

That would include fever, redness, chills. So I would say I doubt it
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I will look out for symptoms of infection over the next week.

 

One more thing Doc, sorry I know you're already sick of me LOL. But I do have a domesticated cat, do I need to avoid contact with her while I have the dry broken skin on my hands in case of infection from her saliva or from her nose? Or is it only if she bites me?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
It is only if she bites you Carole

Cat bites are highly infected but only bites. Not just touching.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Even if her saliva gets onto the dry broken skin on my hands?

I don't have to avoid her saliva or anything?

Because again I was told to stay well away from her mouth, even if she doesn't bite me.

 

Thanks a lot for your help Doctor :)

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Yes, even if the saliva gets on to broken dry skin

You don't have to avoid saliva

You're welcome Carole :)
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I am feeling unwell today, I think I have a temperature and I'm getting chills. Should would you suggest seeing my Doctor tomorrow and mentioning the possible infection?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
what is your actual temp?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I don't have a thermometer, so I'm not sure but I have been very hot but having chills and generally not feeling well at all.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
In that case you should probably go get checked Carole
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I will try and get into the Doctors tomorrow. My hands actually seem to be getting better.


 


But if it is P. Multocida, it cannot be passed to another human?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
correct
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks a lot Doctor.


Should I let you know what the Doctor says?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
absolutely

I would like to know
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Spoke to my Doctor over the phone and explained everything. She wasn't sure what to do so she spoke to another Doctor in the practice and when she looked at my records she saw that the last tetanus/booster injection I had was in 2000 so I have been for a tetanus as a precaution and she has also gave me a course of antibiotics in case of any infection.


 

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
That sounds perfect
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Is Co-Amoxiclav (Penicillin antibiotic) known to bring on epileptic seizures or does it interact with levetiracetam (Keppra)

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
No to both questions
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you Doctor, you have been so helpful! :)

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Welcome. :)