How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56516
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I have acute Osteo arthritis in my knees, hands, feet and right

Customer Question

I have acute Osteo arthritis in my knees, hands, feet and right shoulder. I cannot take disclose nice acid for pain relief as I have acid reflux and take Lansoprozole.
I use co coda mol and ibuprofen gel. What else can I do?
I retire this year am dam seriously thinking about moving abroad as I am so much better In a warm climate. I saw a consultant in Jan about my hands but he offered no help apart from what I am doing. I have had wax bathes for my hand at the therapy unit.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

I would try glucosamine 500 mg 3 times a day

It helps with arthritis pain
Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you.
Do you think moving to Spain or Portugal would offer a long term solution as I am retiring in the Summer and have no ties here?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
is the climate better? if so, then yes