How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

Under my jaw on the right hand side I have feel a moveable

Resolved Question:

Under my jaw on the right hand side I have feel a moveable type lump. I have had root canal a few years back on my lower right hand side..

There is no pain but obviously its a weird feeling having something move.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

The lump that you are mentioning is most likely a lymph node.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Lymph nodes are very commonly present in this particular area.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

One add lymph node in this area can be normally present and is nothing to worry about.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Let me know if you have more questions.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Rate me for my services when you are done.

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.

I tried the live chat services but could not connect with you.
I have answered your question above. Let me know if you have any further questions. Rate me for my services when you are done.
Kindest Regards

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you... When I pressed around the side of my jaw fluids come
Into my mouth why would that happen?
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.
In that area there is a gland called as the parotid gland that makes saliva.
when you press on the gland that makes saliva, some of it comes into the mouth.
So this is something normal and nothing to worry about.
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.
I would appreciate it if you would rate me positively by clicking on one of the rating options.
That is the only way I am paid on this site for helping you out.
Kindest Regards
Dr. SH and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you