How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55441
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I have been feeling down and ill for 4 weeks now and have no

Customer Question

I have been feeling down and ill for 4 weeks now and have no idea what it is. My symptoms are, anxious feelings consistently every day, chest pain after eating, dont have much energy and significant weight loss of around 7 pounds.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Thanks for this question

This sounds like your thyroid might be hyperactive

You have all the typical symptoms over overactive thyroid....anxiety, fatigue, weight loss

I would go to your GP and get a TSH and T4 blood test.

This will help to diagnose it.

You will likely need medicine to suppress it if that is the case
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Could I please have more info and any other things that could be causing these symptoms.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Other possible causes include

adrenal gland dysfunction

Medication (if you take any)

anxiety

Those would be about it at your age

very likely to be your thyroid
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Should I be worried about chest pains ?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
that could be a sign of a stomach issue

acid reflux possibly

I would talk to your doc about it but it's not an emergency
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

What is the best thing for me to do in terms of medication until I can see my GP?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I wouldn't start anything until we have a diagnosis

And I would stay away from over the counter medicines or supplements
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

How long will these symptoms last ?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
probably until you get on medicine
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

And any advice on the acid reflux that could be causing chest pain ?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
prilosec can help that
Dr. Phil, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you, great help

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The pains in my chest aren't frequent but are sharp at the bottom left hand side of my rib cage, any thoughts ?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
that is likely stomach
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.



Related Medical Questions