How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 33797
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

On April 5th I had a hernia repair operation, in and out the

Resolved Question:

On April 5th I had a hernia repair operation, in and out the same day. The scar has healed up and, according to my GP looks good. I saw her about a week ago. However I am still getting lots of soreness and pain and I am not sure why?

I thought the people at the Hospital said the pain should diminish after a week or so?
I on going on holiday tomorrow. Is the pain etc expected to last a few weeks?
I am a 68 year old male, my general health is good
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
Hi--can you tell me more about the pain?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

A general soreness with an occasional stabbing pain

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
OK Paul but where exactly--on the wound itself?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Not so much on the wound but inside the general area

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
OK Paul--just one more question--has your surgeon looked at this? And is the area itself tender to the touch?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No the surgeon has not looked at it. It is not particularly tender to the touch

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
OK Paul. You probably have what's called lateral cutaneous femoral nerve entrapment. The compression on the nerve is what causes the pain. At this point, there may not be scar tissue that's doing this this soon after the surgery and it can resolve in time but the surgeon needs to know about it and usually a cortisone injection in the area will alleviate the pain
Dr. Chip and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you