How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65640
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I am worried about my right ear, It feels like it has water

Resolved Question:

I am worried about my right ear, It feels like it has water in it, but has been like this for a week. I had a bad cold and went to the doctor last Wednesday 16th April, mainly because of my ear, I was given a prescription for Amoxicillin, for my ear and gummy eye, and told to get Actifed for the blocked nose etc, I also had a sore throat and cough, all the other symptoms have cleared except the ear.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello
Any fever?

In fact amoxicillin is not a great antibiotic for this situation.
What type of doctor prescribed it?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I had a bit of a temperature at first, Friday 11th but this had gone by the Monday, My ear seemed to click when I was coughing on Tuesday 15th and made the appointment to see doctor on Wednesday 16th. My Doctor is a NHS GP

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
OK
If it is clearing up , fine.
That does not sound to be the case.
I would talk to your doctor about augmentin or azithromycin as a further course of antibiotic..or, if the ear looks fine, a short course of prednisone to relieve inflammation.

Use reply to let me know if you have further questions [click reply to expert].
DrRussMD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you