How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29274
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I am 70 years old and have always enjoyed a happy a good

Resolved Question:

I am 70 years old and have always enjoyed a happy a good sex life. Over these past six months I have found it difficult to have an erection and just put it down to age. However, what is really bothering me is that with the occasional ejaculation the sperm is coloured and has what appears to have a 'brown' trace through it. I have no ache or pain in the testicles but can only feel that the tubes leading to the testicles are swollen. Is this just age, or should I be concerned? Very active with great energy otherwise.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 years ago.

Dr. D.J. :


Dr. D.J. :
Dr. D.J. :




Dr. D.J. :

Hi there,




This is Dr. D.J., experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.




I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.



Dr. D.J. :


Prostate infection or prostatitis is the most likely cause.







Urinary tract infection also possible.







Blood in the semen can be caused by the medications as well like aspirin, plavix etc.







However, burning and presence of blood do take some importance and infection should be considered.







Prostate cancer is another possibility at your age.




Dr. D.J. :


Hence, an ultrasound of the prostate, urine analysis ( preferably after milking the prostate) should be considered.



Dr. D.J. :

Serum PSA level should be checked also.



Dr. D.J. :

If you are on aspirin or blood thinner medication, that should be held to see improvement.



Dr. D.J. :

Best wishes,


Dr Basu and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 years ago.
Dr. D.J. : The views expressed by me are for educational purposes only and do not establish a doctor patient relationship.
Dr. D.J. :
Dr. D.J. :

Dr. D.J. :
Hi there,


This is Dr. D.J., experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.


I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Dr. D.J. :


Prostate infection or prostatitis is the most likely cause.





Urinary tract infection also possible.





Blood in the semen can be caused by the medications as well like aspirin, plavix etc.





However, burning and presence of blood do take some importance and infection should be considered.





Prostate cancer is another possibility at your age.


Dr. D.J. :


Hence, an ultrasound of the prostate, urine analysis ( preferably after milking the prostate) should be considered.

Dr. D.J. :
Serum PSA level should be checked also.

Dr. D.J. :
If you are on aspirin or blood thinner medication, that should be held to see improvement.

Dr. D.J. :
Best wishes