How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65549
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I am a 30year old male with history of moderate depression,

Resolved Question:

I am a 30year old male with history of moderate depression, anxiety and an obsessional neurosis.
I am currently experiencing increased paranoia in relation to what my friends are thinking of me and this is causing me a great deal of stress and making situations around my friends very uncomfortable and very difficult.
I am currently prescribed 200mgs Sertraline and 30mg Mirtazapine daily. I smoke 10 cig's a day, drink only on odd occasion and I don't take or smoke any illicit drugs.
So my questions are-
1, Would my GP prescribe Risperidone to go with my 200mg sertraline and 30mg mirtazapine?
2, What dose of Risperidone would you suggest?
3, Is Risperidone safe to be taken with 200 Sertraline and 30mg Mirtazapine on a daily basis in terms of medication interactions?

Thank-You
Alan
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello
No
Resperidone would not be prescribed along with sertraline.

In fact, respiridone would have negative interactions with both sertraline and mirtazapine.

This would not be a way to proceed.

Your doctor, hopefully a psychiatrist, needs to rethink your medication approach and in addition, you should consider therapy if you are not doing therapy.

Use reply to let me know if you have further questions [click reply to expert].

DrRussMD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hello,


Ok thank you.


Do you think that I would benefit from an antipsychotic with my increasing paranoia?

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
It is possible, but there would
have to be caution.
I would suggest that your doctor increase the sertraline, stop the mirtazapine [more dangerous combinaqtion] and cautiously add something like abilify.


Use reply to let me know if you have further questions [click reply to expert].
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The thing is I cannot sleep on Sertraline without Mirtazapine.


So as you suggested I will ask GP to review my medication and discuss adding an anti=psychotic.


Is abilify aripiprazole?


 

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Yes that is correct.
Use reply to let me know if you have further questions [click reply to expert].
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

That's great thanks very much DR. Thomas.


I have found you to be very quick with your responses with high level of detail.


Many Thanks Al


 

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
You are welcome anytime.
I am here daily.

Use reply to let me know if you have further questions [click reply to expert].