How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55491
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Hi Have damanged my wrist (right) and the bone on the thumb

Customer Question

Hi Have damanged my wrist (right) and the bone on the thumb side is sticking out have had three xrays which says its not broken but am losing sensation in fingers.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Thanks for this question and im sorry about this problem

Xrays will only show limited detail

You need an MRI of the hand. Clearly something is seriously wrong here

See an orthopaedic doctor and get an MRI
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

how do I do that


 

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Ask your GP for a referral
Dr. Phil, MD and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.


Customer: replied 3 years ago.

how accurate are scans for pregnancy and how do I find out what day the baby was concieved

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
they are very accurate.

within 1-2 weeks