How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 57005
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

im a 68yr old women who has atrophy. Its been 25yrs

Resolved Question:

im a 68yr old women who has vaginal atrophy. Its been 25yrs since having a total hysterectomy. Recently I have been put on estrogen vaginal cream by my doctor, but I'm experiencing bleeding during intercourse, can you advise please?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Thanks for this question

You will probably need a higher dose or a longer period of time with the vaginal estrogen

It will take time to get used to intercourse again and the estrogen takes time to work

follow up with the doctor to make sure nothing else is wrong and if not, use the estrogen daily and give it more time to work
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Ive been advised by my own GP to use the estrogen twice a wk for 3mths. She has said that there isn't anything worrying because I had a total hysterectomy 25yrs ago. Due to this procedure I haven't been intimate with my husband for many yrs now, basically due to this problem when the op was first performed. But we decided to try again. What other problem could there be?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
There is no problem but the estrogen frequency is not enough

2 times a week won't help

It needs to be daily for 2-3 weeks then 3 x per week

ask her about that
Dr. Phil, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

ok thank you. I will speak with her asap

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.

