How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56605
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

So today I woke up because of a really disgusting dream and

Resolved Question:

So today I woke up because of a really disgusting dream and I was feeling kind of nauseous. Anyways, probably about 2-3 days ago I made a tuna salad and when I ate it I fell kind of sick i can say in my stomach after it. Now, since morning until right now I feel kind of pain in my intestine like someone is cutting me there with a knife, like it is cold, burning, like something is there and its so annoying!
I am only 19, I dont drink alcohol, im not smoking, i dont drink coffee or soft drinks, only water and I am not sexual active.

Please tell me what you think..

P.s. I'm quite stressed person/panic attacks, when i think of something that hurts me i can not forget, i will flippin stick to it =(
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Phil, MD :


Customer:

Hello

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi I'm Dr. Phil

Dr. Phil, MD :

Can I ask your first name?

Customer:

Natia

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi Natia. Nice to meet you

Customer:

Me too Dr. Phil

Dr. Phil, MD :

any fever, chills, or abnormal looking stools?

Customer:

just sometimes quick heartbeats or i feel dizzy. Well I think it is because of my panic attacks.

Dr. Phil, MD :

yes, that makes sense

Dr. Phil, MD :

can you eat and drink okay?

Customer:

Yes. I eat clean, I dont drink alcohol, coffee or soft drinks

Dr. Phil, MD :

okay good

Dr. Phil, MD :

I think this is just a mild stomach bug from what you ate

Dr. Phil, MD :

nothing to worry about

Customer:

But it is in my intestine.. does it matter?

Dr. Phil, MD :

no, not at all

Customer:

Doctor, I am just very afraid, I lost my father because of cancer in small intestine and every time when something happens to me, I think of it.

Customer:

And also this heliobacter... I dont know how to spell it hehe

Dr. Phil, MD :

Oh no. It's not cancer

Customer:

So do you know for how long it will be numb?:/

Dr. Phil, MD :

Usually lasts 7-14 days

Customer:

Oh my God.. so long..?

Dr. Phil, MD :

yes

Customer:

What kind of suggestions you can give me for it?

Dr. Phil, MD :

I wouldn't take anything

Dr. Phil, MD :

Just eat healthy, drink water and exercise

Customer:

Alright. Thats what I do. What exactly is the mild stomach bug ?

Dr. Phil, MD :

like a mild infection

Customer:

and what it does to my stomach/intestines?

Dr. Phil, MD :

causes inflammation and muscle spasm

Customer:

Ok. Thank you. Let me think of another question I had in my mind..

Dr. Phil, MD :

ok

Customer:

So The thing that I have pain it is alright?

Dr. Phil, MD :

yes

Customer:

I feel so numb and cold in my intestine right now..

Dr. Phil, MD :

you are fine. don't worry about it

Customer:

However, it is better if I visit a Doctor for one more time?

Dr. Phil, MD :

yes, it never hurts to do that

Customer:

Okey Dr.Phil, thank you very much. I appreciate your help =)

Dr. Phil, MD :

you're welcome

Dr. Phil, MD :

Did I do excellent work for you today?

Customer:

It was quite good =)

Customer:

You helped me at least to calm down and dont think of cancer haha

Customer:

I have never had this mild stomach bug in my life and I was anxious

Dr. Phil, MD :

I am always happy to help

Dr. Phil, MD :

let me know and I will always take you serioius

Customer:

Bye bye

Dr. Phil, MD :

seriously

Customer:

Okey =)

Dr. Phil, MD and 6 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the ok rating.

