How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56566
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

What would I take if I had ureathral strep infection and for

Resolved Question:

What would I take if I had ureathral strep infection and for how long?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Hello. I'm Dr. Phil, licensed and practicing internist. Excellent service is my goal.

Do you still need help?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yeh I had this a while back, anaerobes and strep found from urethral swab - took metronidazole and azithromycin but not sure if it has worked. Have an intermittent non painful ache in my right testicle and my lower abdomen doesn't feel right. Have had some diahrheaa. Checked my testicles for nodules and there aren't any. Going to see dr tomorrow. I had a urine test a few weeks ago which was all clear so not sure what this ache is.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
you likely have epididymitis

for this, I would take cipro
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I have some cipro, what dose do I take, with or without food?? I have taken cipro before, will it be effective again??
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I generally recommend seeing a doctor to do this

dose is generally 500 mg three times a day with food

It should be effective
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Ok no problem I'll see the doctor tomorrow. How long would cipro need to be taken for, 7 days or so?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
yes

please don't forget a positive rating.

I appreciate it
Dr. Phil, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.

