How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8051
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

I have recently had very successful cataract removal and lens

Resolved Question:

I have recently had very successful cataract removal and lens implant. My other eye is 'lazy' but has a more severe cataract. Removal may cause 'double vision'. How disabling can this be?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 3 years ago.

The risk of diplopia or double vision after cataract surgery is about 10 percent when both eyes are operated for cataract.
This is something the Ophthalmologist warns patients about so that it is not a surprise to them as that canbe distressing for the patient and can also cause litigious problems.
So, that is why eye surgeons over emphasize it.
Diplopia in the forward or central gaze is very problematic as it can cause problems in walking specially when it is more than 6D.
However, most often the diplopia can be corrected by special glasses and if not will necessitate surgery.
Most of the post cataract surgery diplopia is trivial however and problems in peripheral gaze do not bother most patients and it does not obviate surgery if not troublesome.
Diplopia of less than 6 D can be treated with these glasses as well.
So, it is wise to weigh your risk:benefit ratio with your Ophthalmologist before undergoing the surgery and if the benefits exceed the risks then you should go ahead - since most cases of diplopia canbe trivial and can resolve with conservativ methods.
Hope this helps.
Please do leave a positive rating for the service.
If you have more queries, reply back.
Best.
Dr Uzair and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you