How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2418
Experience:  GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
1304720
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now

From 1963 to 1984 I was a Small Arms instructor, covering

Customer Question

From 1963 to 1984' I was a Small Arms instructor, covering range work, 36mil grenade, 3.5 rocket launcher & general explosive demonstrations. Most work was carried out in the open.
In November 2012' I began to get breathless at the least little bit of exertion. I didn't think much to it at first but during the next 16months, it gradually became worse. November 2013 I had to go to my GP, who got me admitted to hospital immediately as my oxygen level had dropped to 82 from 94. I was stabilised & discharged. My breathing condition had not improved & on the 27th December 2013 I was again rushed back in hospital, again with problems with my oxygen level but also suffering from double pneumonia. I had x-rays & a CT scan which showed very bad scaring to my left lung. I've never smoked in my life & have only worked out-doors, mostly for Queen & Country.
QUESTION: Could the dust & residue from my instructional weapons/ explosive work have caused the TERMINAL Diagnosis of Pulmonary Fibrosis? at this late state in my life. I'm a Disabled Pensioner ( ex-war veteran) aged 70.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I'm Shantal and I'm a moderator for this topic.




Thank you,

Shantal
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello
Pulmonary fibrosis is usually idiopathic.
The exact cause is not known.
Anything is possible, but there is no established link between your exposure and PF
What did your pulmonologist say?

Related Medical Questions