How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55477
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I have had a pulsing in my left ear for three months. My doctor

Resolved Question:

I have had a pulsing in my left ear for three months. My doctor had my ears cleaned out and no luck. Then I was put on penicillin for a week and no luck. In the past 2/3 weeks I have felt tired and my head feels clogged up if that makes sense. I have had some virtigo too! I am due back to the doctor on Wed but feel very anxious.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Phil, MD :


Dr. Phil, MD :

please enter chat

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
thanks for this question Sandra

I noticed you were having difficulty entering the live chat

I switched to this format for convenience

This is something known as pulsatile tinnitus

this could be a very serious problem that involves tearing of an artery in your brain or neck

you need a CTA of the head and neck right away
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Is there any other diagnosis or are you positive this is the answer?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
It still could be an inner ear issue or sinus issue

In that case, your doctor might need to be more aggressive with medications to clear it up

for example a course of steroids might calm down the inflammation

But the dissection needs to be ruled out in anyone with pulsatile tinnitus
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
This started shortly before I passed a stone via my liver. My liver is still slightly raised
. Well my alkaline levels are. Do you think this could be connected.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
No I don't think so

Likely a coincidence
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Oh ok. Should i go to the A&E dept to get emergency scan or should I wait to see Doc we'd or earlier if I can get in?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
If you were my patient I would send you to A and E
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you I will go now. Kind regards.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
you're welcome. Please let me know how it goes. Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it.
Dr. Phil, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions