How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. K. Your Own Question
Dr. K.
Dr. K., Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4517
Experience:  Board certified with experience in primary care.
65718478
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. K. is online now

I had unprotected while I was ovulating, I took the morning

Resolved Question:

I had unprotected sex while I was ovulating, I took the morning after pill 65 hours later. I had light bleeding for about two days a week after this. My period is two weeks late and I have been experiencing very slight sore lower back and abdominal pains for around three weeks. I have also been completely exhausted. I took two pregnancy tests which were both negative about ten days ago. Could I be pregnant or are these stress symptoms?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 3 years ago.

Dr. K. :


Dr. K. :

Yes you could be pregnant. But its unlikely if your pregnancy test was negative after you had already missed your period. You should do another pregnancy test right away. You used the morning after pill within 72 hours and had bleeding, so its most likely it was effective. The morning after pill will delay your cycle. This is normal.

Dr. K. :

Please do another home test, if its negative, you are not pregnant.

Customer:

Thank you. I got told that from the nurse who gave me the pill that because of the time in my cycle and because I left the MAP so late that there was a chance I could already of been pregnant, and that a short bleed could just be hormones from the pill instead of it working. Is this accurate?

Dr. K. :

No, within 72 hours is fine.

Dr. K. :

Yes, a short bleed could just be from the pill.

Dr. K. :

The morning after pill is a little less effective when taken that late. Do another home test

Dr. K. and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you