How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question

DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63840
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

Hi i am currently working in Bahrain and the other night had

Resolved Question:

Hi i am currently working in Bahrain and the other night had one too many drinks and ended up going with a Chinese sex worker. I wore a condom for all penetration but not for oral sex both ways or skin contact ie her straddling me and rubbing herself up against me what is the likelihood of catching an std in this instance?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

unprotected oral sex with an HIV positive woman has a 0.5 to 1 in 10,000 risks for HIV spread.

Dr. David :

you can read it here

Dr. David :

http://www.cdc.gov/mmwr/preview/mmwrhtml/rr5402a1.htm#tab1

Dr. David :

rubbing on skin is not a risk for HIV

Customer: I know I'm ok for HIV it's other stds I'm referring to?
Dr. David :

the more sex partners you have, the more you increase your risks for contraction of herpes and HPV virus.

Dr. David :

if you wore a condom, risks for contracting gonorrhea, chlamydia and syphillis is small.

Dr. David :

oral spread of these is small if she did not show active oral infection or lesions from gonorrhea, chlamydia or syphillis.

Customer: I'm looking for the risks in the one case I asked about? Not HIV but other stds?
Dr. David :

did you see my replies above?

Customer: Yes just seen them so really I shouldn't have need to worry as I didn't see anything untoward although it was dark
Dr. David :

you don't have to worry.

Dr. David :

you can always go to a sex clinic and get blood testing

Dr. David :

if you develop penile discharge, you should get that tested.

Dr. David :

but since you wore a condom, it should be fine.

Customer: What about the skin to skin contact of private parts anything to worry about
Dr. David :

this increases risks for herpes and HPV virus spread

Dr. David :

and with more sex partners you have, the risk for these viral spreads increase.

Dr. David :

and condoms do not protect for herpes or HPV virus.

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.



here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.

Hello

 

I am Doctor Thomas, double board certified US doctor in internal medicine and integrative medicine. I am a clinician [hands on with patients] of over 20 years experience. I will start by asking you a question or by giving you an answer based on your information provided so far. I will be here to follow up with any further questions or concerns you might have.

 

In fact condoms do reduce the spread of HPV and herpes.

 

If one practices safe sex and avoids herpes outbreaks, and the partner is on acyclovir, this is a lower risk per year of getting herpes than if condoms are not used, even with the other measures.

 

HPV will have the spread prevented as long as the condom covers the lesion, and if there is no viral spread to the hands, etc.

 

Both herpes blisters and warts on other parts of the body, not covered by a condom, can be spread.

 

All STDs can be spread orally, even though the risk is lower.

 

IN your situation, the botXXXXX XXXXXne is that you need the gold standard of HIV testing [3 months and 6 months elisa] as any active adult should have.

 

You should also be specifically tested for gonorrhea and chlamydia. HPV or HSV are tested off the lesions if they form, or in the case of HSV, you can wait 6 weeks or so and have a serum test.

 

Use reply to let me know if you have further questions [click reply to expert].


DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63840
DrRussMD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
< Previous | Next >
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Family Physician

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
< Previous | Next >

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine

    Dr. Natasha

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7887
    American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine, Ivy League trained

    Dr. K.

    Board Certified MD

    Satisfied Customers:

    255
    Board certified with experience in primary care.

    Dr. Ketch

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    76

    docwithheart

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    0

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    224
    Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

    Dr. Chip

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    12373