How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 31673
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

Urgent. My mum is awaiting surgery after being diagnosed with

Resolved Question:

Urgent. My mum is awaiting surgery after being diagnosed with metastatic liver cancer. She has been on zelboraf which is the best targeted drug. She hasn't reacted well and the dr thinks her liver might be blocked with a Tumor. What can be done with surgery and can targeted therapy be recommended if the blockage is removed?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
Hi again--what exactly is going on right now?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
There is an obstruction in the liver - they are going to have a look to see what it is tomorrow but they've been noncommittal on what it could be and what this could mean for the future
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
In the liver itself David or are they saying there's an obstruction of a bile duct? And why did they think there was an obstruction?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
They're going to put a stent in to see if the bile will drain if that's what it is. They talked about branches of the liver and possibility of tumors in those branches but they haven't scanned yet
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
OK David. I'm a bit limited here--not your fault--by not having the advantage of the scan results. If this is an actual blockage in her liver, while surgery could be considered, that would likely involve a very major operation and the removal of part or all of one lobe and at this point, considering her condition, that just wouldn't be a viable option. If the blockage were a bile duct, then surgery could be considered to resolve that blockage. The stent, at least for now, can relieve the obstruction of her bile drainage
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Ok, of it is the bile duct and it is removed, can targeted therapy recommence?
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
Yes--that can continue after the duct is removed
Dr. Chip and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions