How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65307
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

Hi, Im 35 ex smoker quit 1 Nov 2013 after 17 years of approx

Resolved Question:

Hi, I'm 35 ex smoker quit 1 Nov 2013 after 17 years of approx 15 per day. To assist in stopping I've been usin an e-cigarette (not off the shelf - bought online where you administer your own e-liquid).
Anyway have discovered a red blotch/mark on floor of mouth yesterday (could have been there ages as don't tend to look under my tongue alot). It doesn't hurt and looks like a flat blood blister about 0.5mm round. I have a photo of it, if it helps?
Any idea's what it is, terribly scared or oral cancer... thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Thomas, MD :

hello

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
sure attach a photo
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Or upload it to photobucket.com and give me the link
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Attachment: 2014-04-28_153745_mouth.docx

HI I've attached it to a Word doc - can you view it? Thanks

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
This type of finding is usually a reaction to food, allergen, or the result of trauma.
It does not look like cancer, which would not come up suddenly.

If it is the other, it will be gone within the week.

If not, you need a close up exam.
Use reply to let me know if you have further questions [click reply to expert].
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks if not gone within the week - should I go to doctors or dentist?

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Either one.
Use reply to let me know if you have further questions [click reply to expert].
DrRussMD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you