How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 31234
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

aged 50, female, no health issues to date. Currenly experiencing

Resolved Question:

aged 50, female, no health issues to date. Currenly experiencing constant flatulence, bloated stomach. and tummy discomfort. No pain and no identifiable blood in stools
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
Hi. Have you seen a doctor about this? How long has it been going on and have you had any tests or procedures for it?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I saw a doctor yesterday and she said that I looked " too healthy" for bowel cancer (!) but has suggested I see a Consultant for a scan and bloods etc. I feel slightly freaked, but have made a private appointment next Wednesday . Should I be worried? A client of mine has just been diagnosed with liver and bowel cancer on similar symptoms, but she also had severe stomach pains. I am not naturally anxious......

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
OK Nicole but I need some more information first. How long has this been going on and what if any tests did your doctor run?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I have always had a sensitive tummy and have a stressful job, so " background" tummy ache is not new and I have had this for several years .


However I am feeling more bloated than usual, and have constant wind, especially after I have eaten. I have had no tests so far .

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
OK--and how are your bowel movements? Any actual abdominal pain?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


no abdominal pain . Bowel movements are normal. Its a feeling of discomfort rather than pain. Could I have developed some sort of alergy ?

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
OK Nicole. And we can continue after this if you need. This doesn't sound at all like colon cancer but at your age you do need a screening colonoscopy. For now I would screen you for H pylori--the so-called ulcer bug that you can have even if you have no problem with heartburn or indigestion and it can be treated with antibiotics. This could be something like lactose intolerance and that can also be tested for. Another possibility would be irritable bowel syndrome which is a diagnosis basically made after other possibilities have been ruled out. Finally it might be a pancreatic insufficiency problem where the pancreas doesn't produce enough in the way of digestive enzymes. I can only give you the possibilities here but, again, this doesn't sound at all to me like colon cancer or, for that matter, liver cancer
Dr. Chip and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you