How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Robert Your Own Question
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6680
Experience:  M.B.B.S, Experienced Family Physician
8493425
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Robert is online now

Small red bump on side of my penis. Doesnt hurt and has been

Resolved Question:

Small red bump on side of my penis. Doesn't hurt and has been there for a month. No other bumps around it.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Robert replied 3 years ago.
Hello,
Dear customer

Welcome to justanswer.com and thank you for your question.

Are you sexually active?
Any itching on penis?
Any burning sensation?

I am waiting for your reply..
Kind Regards,
Dr. Robert


Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No itching or burning. Yes I am sexual active

Expert:  Dr. Robert replied 3 years ago.
Dear customer,
Thank you for providing quick additional info.

The symptom of small red painless bump you are having since last one month is most probably due to fordyce's spot.

They are painless and not itchy, but may cause embarrassment because of their appearance, or a fear that they might be sexually transmitted – which they are not! They are abnormally dilated blood vessels, covered by thickened skin.They are just sebaceous glands over penis and they are not harmful. They are not sexually transmitted.

Another less likely possibility is of angiofibromas. They are Pearly papules & are not infectious and require no treatment. Both the conditions are self limiting & don't require any treatment & it is not an STD.So there is nothing concern about this.Just keep an eye of observation.

So in conclusion,I would like to say that the painless bump you are having is not of concern & is not harmful.This does not require any treatment.


Hope this helped.


Thank you XXXXX
Dr. Robert







Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Would you like a picture to be certain?

Expert:  Dr. Robert replied 3 years ago.
Dear customer
Yes,it will be much better if you can upload a picture.

Thank you XXXXX
Dr. Robert
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

It's not letting me upload .


 

Expert:  Dr. Robert replied 3 years ago.

Dear customer,

There may be some technical error that is not letting you to upload the picture.

Considering your symptoms,this lump is most probably fordyce's spot. They are completely harmless and do not require any treatment.

They are just sebaceous gland over penis and they are not harmful.They are not sexually transmitted.

Please do not forget to rate my answer as positive,as this is the only way by which we(experts) get paid for the service.


Thank you XXXXX
Dr. Robert





Dr. Robert and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you