How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46933
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Hi Doctor, My husband is 34 years old, he has light bleeding

Customer Question

Hi Doctor, My husband is 34 years old, he has light bleeding at his bum when he goes to bathroom, he does not always use his bowels for the blood to come out, its about three pieces of toilet papers blood wiped of. He states its sore inside when he touches inside when he used a haemroids tablets to put up there for past two days now, he does not have any other symptoms related. He does eat loads of red meat and have seen that when he changed his diet to fish it does make a slight small difeerence. Its been on going for a year some days hes lucky he dont have any bleeding but for past three weeks been everyday once. Im worried about it as i dont want it to be seriouse. I know he has to go to doctors just he has his own bussiness and under stress at the moment dont want him to be morr stressed about a doctors apointment :(
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

he could have inflamed hemorrhoids

Dr. David :

or an early anal fissure

Dr. David :

I am worried as well and don't want this to be serious.

Dr. David :

you are right that he has to go see a doctor.

Dr. David :

and get a finger digital exam of the anus and possibly a quick anoscopy to look inside of the anal canal.

Dr. David :

if he does have inflamed hemorrhoids, he might benefit from prescription steroid suppository to help calm down the inflammation.

Dr. David :

if he is passing hard stools, he might benefit from eating prunes or taking a stool softener to help soften his stools so they are not so hard when they pass.

Customer:

Thank you Dr. I appreciate it so much, When he puts his finger in he states it feels like he is cut inside?

Dr. David :

that could be an early anal fissure inside.

Customer:

Aswell he feel its lumpy in there as that what make me think it could be hemorrhoids?

Dr. David :

he could have both going on.

Customer:

Dr. Is it serious anal fissure?

Dr. David :

it can get worse.

Dr. David :

he needs to see a doctor and get treatment.

Dr. David :

and he needs to start to soften his stools

Dr. David :

by eating more fruits and vegetables and using a stool softener

Dr. David :

like colace (docusate sodium)

Customer:

So if he get it treated it will go away, he had once a hard time last year passing through stools and had to take loads of laxatives and i think he cut himself then, BUT could it take uptil now still to be inflamed that much?

Dr. David :

yes, it might not be healing properly.

Dr. David :

he needs to continuously soften his stools.

Dr. David :

and eat more vegetables

Dr. David :

and use a stool softener.

Dr. David :

and see a doctor.

Customer:

I will get him to eat better as he traines at gym just his arms and chest, he eats lo`ds of meat he not a fan of vegtables and fruits

Dr. David :

good luck to you and him.

Customer:

i will do so thank you Dr. for your advice.

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

don't forget to leave positive feedback below

Dr. David :

you might have to scroll down to see the ratings area

Dr. David :

we only get credit after positive feedback below

Dr. David :

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Dr. David :

is my website if you need to reach me again, if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Customer:

Thank you DR.David will give positive feed back now.

Dr. David and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you