How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question

DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63983
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

Im 31, female and have been suffering with hair loss since

Resolved Question:

I'm 31, female and have been suffering with hair loss since November 2013. It has now caused a diffuse thinning of my scalp with some scalp visibility beginning to show through. A private dermatology appointment diagnosed Telogen Effluvium due to stress but upon further investigation with my GP it appears I have some hormone abnormalities.

I had some blood tests in February and they came back as follows:

SHGB Level (44CD) – Above range: >200 nmol/L (25.0 – 122.0) Above high reference limit.
Serum testosterone level (XE2dr) 0.6 nmol/L (0.2 – 1.7)
Serum Follicle stimulating hormone level (XM0Ix) 1.0 iu/L
Serum LH Level 0.9 iu/L
Serum prolactin level (XaELX) 345 mu/L (<650.0)
Serum free T4 level (XaERr) – 14 pmol/L (10.0 – 22.0)
Serum TSH level (XaELV) – Above range: 6.0 mi/L (0.3 – 5.5) – Above high reference limit.

I have been on Yasmin contraceptive pill for four years now and I'm wondering if I have an imbalance anywhere. Are my testosterone levels too low? Or is the high SBGH causing an oestrogen overload?

I was told Telogen Effluvium shedding can last up to six months, which I am now approaching and am still shedding hair quite significantly. They are mostly telogen hairs but I have recently began to shed some shorter hairs.

I've also noticed a thinning of my eyebrows and when I wash and clean my face I lose eyebrow and eyelash hair everyday.

I also have now been diagnosed with Seborrheic Dermatitis as I reported a painful and inflamed scalp to my GP. She has prescribed Dermax shampoo for this.

This has been going on for nearly 6 months now and I'm getting very frustrated. When my bloods initially came back my GP said they were normal and healthy, it's only because I keep going back that I have a follow up blood test to take place to retest the levels.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
Hello
Your TSH is 6.
This indicates hypothyrodism, which causes hair loss.

In fact, above 2.5 can be hypothyroid. Even 5 or, even 3, can be considered sub clinical hypothyrodism.

It is common for doctors to miss this.

I would see an up to date endocrinologist, who will realize and treat this problem.

Use reply to let me know if you have further questions [click reply to expert].
Please do not forget a positive rating [hopefully you will click an excellent; or come back to ask me more as needed].

Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Many thanks for your reply.


 


I'm in the UK and not sure which way to turn next. I've had several appointments with my GP, most recently yesterday morning where I asked whether it could be my thyroid or hormone levels and she said she categorically did not think any of my symptoms were linked and it was stress.


 


Can hypothyroidism cause other hormonal imbalances? Such as the high oestrogen.


 


I also have seborrheic dermatitis which I have not had previously.


 


Although it sounds futile in comparison to other peoples health complications I'm beginning to get very down and frustrated - this is impacting my confidence, which has had a detrimental effect to my work and social life.


 


My scalp is burning all the time - my GP said it's anxiety but even my partner had commented on how red my scalp is and hot to the touch. It itches alot, I keep my nails short and try not to scratch it.


 


I feel that if I am not taken seriously now my problem will escalate and I will end up with permanent hair loss.


 


I do have other signs of hypothyroidism, which I have mentioned to my GP. I have extremely dry skin and brittle nails. I'm tired all the time, to the point before the hair loss started I even went to my GP last year complaining of fatigue. Which I was told was normal for a working mother, but I don't feel it's normal after making sure i regularly get 8 hours sleep to almost be falling asleep at my desk mid afternoon each day and just wanting to crawl into bed as soon as I get home.

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
If the thyroid is hypo, then it is hard to balance estrogen.
Or adrenal hormones.
My suggestion is that you demand a referral to an up to date endocrinologist, as clearly your GP is not up to date on thyroid disease.

Your symptoms are clearly not normal for you.

Use reply to let me know if you have further questions [click reply to expert].
Please do not forget a positive rating [hopefully you will click an excellent; or come back to ask me more as needed].
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63983
Experience: Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
DrRussMD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me FROM a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me. Susan O.
< Previous | Next >
  • I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me FROM a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me. Susan O.
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Family Physician

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FA/FamilyPhysician/2013-8-31_191624_JA550x500Photo.64x64.jpg Family Physician's Avatar

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DO/DoctorRich/2012-9-12_72454_Doctorweb.64x64.jpg Dr. Natasha's Avatar

    Dr. Natasha

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7887
    American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine, Ivy League trained
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DR/DrK99/newpic2.64x64.jpg Dr. K.'s Avatar

    Dr. K.

    Board Certified MD

    Satisfied Customers:

    255
    Board certified with experience in primary care.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/agketch/2008-7-14_184046_drketchresized.jpg Dr. Ketch's Avatar

    Dr. Ketch

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    76
    Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/JACUSTOMERjtu60wne/2011-2-14_183449_passportphoto2.64x64.jpg docwithheart's Avatar

    docwithheart

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    0
    Board certified pediatrician, with special experience in general pediatrics, hospital pediatrics, and pediatric cardiology
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DR/drappapo/2013-8-16_22576_drdavid.64x64.jpg Dr. David's Avatar

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    224
    Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TA/tazechip/2012-6-7_135230_drpic.64x64.png Dr. Chip's Avatar

    Dr. Chip

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    12373
    20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
 
 
 

Related Medical Questions