How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

When taking iron supplements for iron deficiency anemia does

Customer Question

When taking iron supplements for iron deficiency anemia does Haemoglobin normalize before stores iron stores are replenished?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

What is your hemoglobin, iron, TIBC, ferritin level like?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Please let me know.

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.

I would appreciate it if you could provide me more information on the questions that I have asked above.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
HGB: 15.7 g/dL

RBC: 5.59 10*12/L

MCH: 330 g/L

MCV: 85 fL

Transferrin level: 2.7 g/L

Serum Iron level: 11.6 umol/L

TSAT index: 19%

Serum Ferritin level: 33 ug/L


Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.
Your iron levels are very mildly low and the hemoglobin is absolutely normal.
The main thing that we look at with iron levels is the hemoglobin level.
If the hemoglobin level is normal as you have stated then these iron levels are usually not something to worry about at all.
Hemoglobin levels can normalize even before the total iron stores indicated by the ferritin is back to normal, so yes that can happen.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

MIldy low, yes but at the bottom end of the acceptable range. I also experience symptoms of iron deficiency at this range: fatigue, back ache and muscle aches, difficulty concentrating, pale skin, dark rings under eyes. I usually have parenteral iron repletion therapy as up till now I have been unable to tolerate oral iron. Although now I am able to tolerate Sodium Feredetate (Sytron) I have avoided an iron infusion this time - Usually 500mg Ferrinject about every 3 months. The underlying cause (IBD) is being treated now. My HB is the best its been in years (never above 12) but Iron stores are low.


I am experiencing back pain lately, since taking the Sytron and I wonder if this is a side effect of iron repletion or a symptom of deficiency?

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.
Back pain is neither a symptom of iron repletion or deficiency.
It may be a muscular backache related to overexerting your back probably or may be related to disc disease or bone disease of your back.
Its most likely not related to your iron at all.
Please do rate me for my services when you are done by clicking on one of the smilies below.
Kindest Regards
Dr. SH and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.
Hi Dan,
How is your back pain now?
Please let me now.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Well it appears my symptoms were caused by iron overload. I stop taking it for a couple of days and all aches and pains went away. I have titrated to 5ml per day with no problems. I am taking Sytron btw.