How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64338
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I have had ultrasound and been diagnosed with an enlarged kidney

Resolved Question:

I have had ultrasound and been diagnosed with an enlarged kidney (right hand side)I am being sent for a CT scan - Iam passing blood in the urine,heavier at times (I think when I eat oranges or excessive celery I really like these and can eat a lot at a time and am wondering if this exacerbates the problem) I have had an endoscopy and the bladder is OK i.e.no lesions evident.
I have had back pain for a considerable period - I`m guessing kidney stones.
Thanks for your attention
Roger
PS I am 79 in May,I play golf regularly, have had heart stents fitted in 2011 and take Atorvastatin, plus aspirin,water tablet,Ramipril and amlodipine
Can the violent exercise in golf cause bleeding?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello
It is not from your diet.
I can be stones.
The MRI is to rule out tumor, which is important.
Ultrasound is not good enough to image all aspects of the kidney.

Cysts as well, although usually US could identify a cyst.

Hydronephrosis is another reason the kidney can be enlarged, although US would usually distinquish this.
Use reply to let me know if you have further questions [click reply to expert].
DrRussMD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks for excellent advice,


The CT scan is next Friday and then another week until my Doctor gets results.


I`m hoping no tumour - can one be treated simply or is it likely to be too complicated?

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
It can be treated.
If caught early, cured by removal.

Use reply to let me know if you have further questions [click reply to expert].