How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2418
Experience:  GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
1304720
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now

Dear Doctor I am always worried about catching HIV. Having

Customer Question

Dear Doctor
I am always worried about catching HIV. Having just had treatment for Breast Cancer I have become worried about everything surrounding becoming ill. Please can you reassure me that I cannot get HIV. I spoke to a vicar the other day ( who is gay) and when I shook hand with him, he had a pin badge on his cassock, and I caught my hand on it and it pricked my hand, if it had pricked his finger then I pricked my hand can I catch HIV, I am so worried please reassure me. Thank you
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
Hi. One simple question--did the prick bring out any blood from your hand?